ABSOLUTE ARTS DANCE COMPANY

WANT TO JOIN OUR DANCE COMPANY...?

REGISTER YOUR INTEREST BELOW

RESULTS

Absolute Arts - Performing Arts School. Classes in Ballet, Tap classes, Modern, classes, Jazz classes, Street Dance classes, Singing lessons, Acting lessons and Fitness classes. Dance school in southend on sea, dance school in westcliff, dance school in leigh on sea, baby ballet, baby tap classes, primary tap, primary ballet, saturday workshop, saturday dance classes. Studio hire, absolute studios, cheap studio hire in southend, room hire westcliff.

Absolute Arts - Performing Arts School. Classes in Ballet, Tap classes, Modern, classes, Jazz classes, Street Dance classes, Singing lessons, Acting lessons and Fitness classes. Dance school in southend on sea, dance school in westcliff, dance school in leigh on sea, baby ballet, baby tap classes, primary tap, primary ballet, saturday workshop, saturday dance classes. Studio hire, absolute studios, cheap studio hire in southend, room hire westcliff.

ABSOLUTE ARTS, Performing arts school & Dance school in southend, westcliff, leigh. Classes in modern, tap, ballet, street dance, singing, jazz, acting, baby classes, baby ballet, baby tap, acro, gymnastics, contemporary, musical theatre. Studio hire, absolute studios, cheap studio hire in southend, room hire westcliff, rehearsal space..

 

NOVEMBER 2019 - DYNAMITE DANCE

DAY 1

Pre-Junior Classic / Lyrical Solos
Daisy - 1st place

Pre-Junior Open Solos
Eva - 1st place

Mini Dynamite Dance Challenge Winner - Eva

Pre-Junior Miss Dynamite - Daisy

Teen Modern / Contemporary Solos
Amelia - 2nd place

Senior Lyrical / Contemporary / Classical Solos
Bronte - 1st place

3rd highest overall high score
(Teens and seniors) - Bronte

Senior Miss Dynamite – Bronte

 

DAY 2

 
Pre-Junior Open Duos/Trios
Shout - 1st Place

Senior Open Duos/Trios
Who’s That Girl? - 3rd place

Junior Open Groups
We Run This - 1st place
A Little Party - 2nd place

Mixed Age Open Groups
Bang Bang - 1st place

Teen Classical/Lyrical/Contemporary Groups
Bury A Friend - 1st place
Pray - 3rd place

SPECIAL AWARDS

Overall High Scores (Mini, Pre-Junior, Junior & Mixed)
We Run This - 1st place
Bang Bang - 2nd place

Overall High Scores (Teen & Senior)
Bury A Friend - 3rd place

Mini Dance Challenge Winner - Daisy

Most Promising Dancers - Daisy & Eva

Scholarship Award - Bronte

 

OCTOBER 2019 - STARS OF THE FUTURE

1ST PLACE - A Star Is Born (Eva) 
1ST PLACE - The Bully (Daisy) 

1ST PLACE - A Little Party

1ST PLACE - BURY A FRIEND

1ST PLACE - PRAY

1ST PLACE - RIVER (AMELIA) 

1ST PLACE - WADE IN THE WATER (NORAH, IRIS & ANISHA)

1ST PLACE - Who’s That Girl? (Amelia, Bronte & Dori) 

1ST PLACE - Bronte - 1st place & awarded ‘Best Dance Of The Day’


2ND PLACE - Shout (Lucy, Lilly & Dolce)
2ND PLACE - We Run This
2ND PLACE - Bang Bang

 

OCTOBER 2019 - NO LIMITS

DAY 1

1ST PLACE

The Bully - Daisy - 1st place in section, 1st place overall high score of all mini dances and technique award!

2ND PLACE

A Star Is Born - Eva - 2nd place and 3rd place overall high score of all mini dances!

1ST PLACE

Shout - 1st place and choreography award!

1ST PLACE

We Run This - Junior Group - 1st place and 3rd place overall high score of all junior dances!

1ST PLACE

A Little Party - 1st place, 1st place overall high score of all junior dances and best costume award!

Mini and junior dance challenge winner - Daisy!

DAY 2

 

Teen lyrical/contemporary advanced groups:
1st place - Bury A Friend
2nd place - Pray

Teen jazz/open advanced groups:
1st place - Bang Bang

Teen novice groups:
1st place - Wade In The Water

Senior advanced jazz solos:
2nd place - River (Amelia)

Senior advanced contemporary solos:
1st place - Love The Way You Lie (Bronte)

Senior advanced jazz/street duos/trios:
1st place - Who’s That Girl?

Overall high scores:

TEEN
Joint 2nd place - Bang Bang & Bury A Friend

SENIOR
1st place - Love The Way You Lie
2nd place - Who’s That Girl?

Choreography Awards:
Bury A Friend
Who’s That Girl?

Stand Out Performance Awards:
Bronte (Bury a Friend)
Amelia (Who’s That Girl?)

 

Future Star Award: Bronte
 

Dance Challenge Winners:
Bronte & Elizabeth

OCTOBER 2019 - THAT'S SHOWBIZ

Highest Scoring Mixed Age (Open Genre) - BANG BANG

Highest Scoring Senior (Classic Genre) - BURY A FRIEND

Best Senior Small Group - PRAY

Overall High Scores:

Mixed Age
3RD PLACE - BANG BANG


Seniors
1ST PLACE - BURY A FRIEND


2ND PLACE - PRAY

SEPTEMBER 2019 - INTERNATIONAL STARS

1ST PLACE - WE RUN THIS

1ST PLACE - WHO'S THAT GIRL

1ST PLACE - SHOUT

2ND PLACE - BANG BANG

2ND PLACE - PRAY

2ND PLACE - BURY A FRIEND

2ND PLACE - LOVE THE WAY YOU LIE

3RD PLACE - A LITTLE PARTY

3RD PLACE - A STAR IS BORN

SPECIAL AWARDS

PRIMARY SHINING STAR AWARD - EVA

 

APRIL 2019 - DYNAMITE DANCE COMPETITION - FINAL

1ST PLACE - BREATHE

1ST PLACE - BRONTE - SUPERMARKET FLOWERS

1ST PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR

2ND PLACE - AMELIA, ELSA & BRONTE

2ND PLACE - ELIZABETH - LITTLE SWING

2ND PLACE - EVA - FIREBALL

2ND PLACE - LUCY, POPPI & CHANNELLE - DEAR FUTURE HUSBAND

SPECIAL AWARDS

1ST PLACE - SENIOR MISS DYNAMITE - BRONTE

1ST PLACE - CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD - BREATHE

MARCH 2019 - DYNAMITE DANCE COMPETITION

 

 

1ST PLACE - DAISY & AVA - PRE-JUNIOR DUOS/TRIOS

1ST PLACE - LUCY, POOPI & CHANELLE - JUNIOR MUSICAL THEATRE DUOS/TRIOS

1ST PLACE - AMELIA, BRONTE & ELSA - SENIOR DUOS/TRIOS

1ST PLACE - BREATHE - TEEN CLASSICAL LYRICAL & CONTEMPORARY GROUPS

1ST PLACE - BREATHE - BEST CHOREOGRAPHY AWARD

1ST PLACE - EVA - DANCE CHALLENGE - MINI DIVISION

1ST PLACE - EVA - THE FACE OF DYNAMITE

1ST PLACE - BRONTE - SENIOR MISS DYNAMITE

2ND PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR - JUNIOR LYRICAL & CONTEMPORARY DUOS/TRIOS

2ND PLACE - SING SING SING - TEEN OPEN GROUPS

2ND PLACE - BRONTE - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE (OUT OF 230 SOLOS!)

2ND PLACE - ELIZABETH - SOLO

2ND PLACE - EVA - SOLO

3RD PLACE - ELIZABETH, HANNAH & DORI - JUNIOR CLASSIC, LYRICAL, CONTEMPORARY DUOS/TRIOS

SPECIAL AWARDS - BRONTE - SUMMER SCHOOL FULL SCHOLARSHIP AT BIRD COLLEGE

 

FEB 2019 - STARS OF THE FUTURE

1ST PLACE - BRONTE - SENIOR LYRICAL SOLO

1ST PLACE - BREATHE - SENIOR SMALL GROUPS

1ST PLACE - DAISY & AVA - INFANT LYRICAL DUOS/TRIOS

2ND PLACE - EVA - INFANT MODERN/JAZZ SOLOS

2ND PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR - GROUPS

3RD PLACE - AMELIA, IZZY & ISABEL - SENIOR LYRICAL DUOS/TRIOS

3RD PLACE - POPPI, CHANELLE & LUCY - JUNIOR MODERN/JAZZ DUOS/TRIOS

 

JAN 2019 – SEMI FINALS THAT’S SHOWBIZ

 

SPECIAL AWARDS

SING SING SING - MOST IMPROVED AWARD

BREATHE - ADJUDICATORS CHOICE AWARD

 

NOVEMBER 2018 – DANCE INSPIRATIONS

 

1ST PLACE - EVA - 7-8YRS JAZZ SOLOS

1ST PLACE - BRONTE - 15-17YRS LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY SOLOS

 

2ND PLACE - DAISY & AVA - 8YRS & UNDER LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY DUOS/TRIOS

2ND PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR - JUNIOR LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY GROUPS

2ND PLACE - SOUL BOSSA NOVA - JUNIOR JAZZ GROUPS

2ND PLACE - SING SING SING - SENIOR JAZZ GROUPS

3RD PLACE - LUCY, POPPI & CHANELLE - UNDER 12YRS JAZZ DUOS/TRIOS

 

SPECIAL JUDGES AWARD - BREATHE - SENIOR LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY GROUPS

 

 

NOVEMBER 2018 – THAT'S SHOWBIZ

1ST PLACE - BREATHE - HIGHEST SCORING - CLASSIC GENRE

1ST PLACE - BREATHE - HIGHEST SCORING SMALL GROUP

1ST PLACE - BREATHE - OVERALL SENIOR GROUP

4TH PLACE - SING SING SING - SENIOR GROUP

5TH PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR - JUNIOR GROUP

6TH PLACE - SOUL BOSSA NOVA - JUNIOR GROUP


 

OCTOBER 2018 - SO YOU WANT TO DANCE

1ST PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR - JUNIOR CLASSICAL TROUPE

1ST PLACE - CHILDREN OF WAR - JUDGES CHOICE AWARD

2ND PLACE - EVA - 7RS & UNDER SOLO

3RD PLACE - DAISY & AVA - JUNIOR NOVICE DUOS

3RD PLACE - ELIZABETH, DORI & HANNAH - INTER TRIOS

 

MARCH 2018 - THAT'S SHOWBIZ

SPECIAL AWARDS - ADJUDICATORS CHOICE AWARD

OCTOBER 2017 - THAT’S SHOWBIZ FINALS

1ST PLACE - ELASTIC HEART - CLASSIC GENRE

1ST PLACE - ELASTIC HEART - AGE DIVISION

2ND PLACE - HE LIVES IN YOU - AGE DIVISION

2ND PLACE - HE LIVES IN YOU - HIGHEST SCORING MODERN GENRE

4TH PLACE - SHAKE YA TAIL FEATHER - AGE DIVISION

MAY 2017 STARS OF THE FUTURE

 

1ST PLACE - ELSA - TEEN MODERN/JAZZ SOLO

1ST PLACE - NATALIE - SENIOR LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY SOLO

1ST PLACE - IZADORA & BRONTE - TEEN LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY DUO/TRIO

1ST PLACE - ELSA, NATALIE & CHARLOTTE - SENIOR LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY DUO/TRIO

2ND PLACE - SHAKE YA TAIL FEATHER - JUNIOR SMALL GROUP

3RD PLACE - FLORENCE - JUNIOR LYRICAL/CONTEMPORARY SOLO

April 2017 - STARZ UK

1ST PLACE - SHAKE YA TAIL FEATHER - ELITE JUNIOR GROUP

1ST PLACE - HE LIVES IN YOU - ELITE TEEN TROUPE

1ST PLACE - ELASTIC HEART - ELITE SENIOR GROUP

1ST PLACE - ELASTIC HEART - OVERALL HIGH SCORE

1ST PLACE - ELSA - MISS STARZ UK LONDON 2017

1ST PLACE - NATALIE, ELSA & CHARLOTTE - ELITE SENIOR DUO/TRIO

1ST PLACE -  NATALIE, ELSA & CHARLOTTE - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE DUOS/TRIOS

1ST PLACE -  NATALIE, ELSA & CHARLOTTE - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE OF THE DAY

1ST PLACE -  NATALIE, ELSA & CHARLOTTE - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE ENTIRE COMPETITION

2ND PLACE - ELSA - ELITE SENIOR CONTEMPORARY SOLO

2ND PLACE - ELSA - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE

2ND PLACE - NATALIE - ELITE SENIOR LYRICAL SOLO

2ND PLACE - IZADORA & BRONTE - ELITE TEEN DUO/TRIO

2ND PLACE - HE LIVES IN YOU -ELITE TEEN TROUPE - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE

3RD PLACE - SHAKE YA TAIL FEATHER - ELITE JUNIOR GROUP - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE

4TH PLACE - IZADORA & BRONTE - ELITE TEEN DUO/TRIO - OVERALL HIGHEST SCORE

SPECIAL AWARDS - FLORENCE - 4 STARS MEDAL - ELITE JUNIOR LYRICAL SOLO



 

Absolute Arts, Performing Arts School, ballet, tap, modern, street, contemporary, jazz

© 2015 ABSOLUTEARTS.CO.UK

dance school in southend, dance school, absolute arts, ballet classes, tap classes, street dance classes, acting classes, singing lessons, modern classes, jazz classes, dance school westcliff, dance school leigh, essex dance school, performing arts

CONTACT US 

​EMAIL US​

 

188-192 Station Road

Westcliff-on-Sea

Essex

SS0 7SB

 

info@absolutearts.co.uk

 

Tel: 01702 831220


 

 

  • Instagram Clean
  • Facebook Clean